unbiased ai
Unbiased / Release 26.10October 2026

Pareto 26.10

Your next idea.
Built with Pareto.

AI costs add up as you iterate. Pareto blends models behind one API for code, tools and hard questions.

YFarmX / A real build01
Nocturne’s rainy Manhattan racing-game title screen
Play Nocturne · desktop$35.23 reported model cost
87 calls · YFarmX

October 2026

Pareto
26.10

From your first question
to your next big build.

API rates per 1M tokens: $0.80 input · $0.03 cached input · $3.20 output.

Scroll to open the possibilitiesExplore what you can build

The release / October 2026Built for work beyond chat.

One API.
More room to build.

Pareto blends models behind one API.
26.10 brings a 1M-token context window, tool calling and lower token rates for your next feature, agent or research workflow.

Context window
1M tokens
API input / output
Text + images / text
Tool calling
Built in
Stable model ID
pareto-26.10
01 / Built with ParetoCreator builds. Original sources.

See what people
are building.

From creative tools to interactive experiences: explore what creators have made with Pareto.

Income stream surfers’ Union Alpha and OpenCode app-building videoWatch the build ↗
Creative tools / Income stream surfers

An AI thumbnail app,
built in OpenCode.

The creator reports working thumbnail generation after fixing application state. The build shows Pareto being used to develop a creative application.

Built with Union Alpha, later revealed as Pareto 26.9—not a 26.10 result. Stripe billing remained unfinished. The video discloses Bright Data sponsorship.

Games & interactive experiences

Two browser games from YFarmX, with reported usage and costs.

Nocturne’s rainy Manhattan racing-game title screen
01 / Browser gameBuilt with Pareto

Nocturne

A night race through Manhattan.
Keyboard controls. Best played on desktop.

On mobile? Watch the gameplay film ↗

$35.2387 model calls
Reported model cost

Same output.
A different bill.

Pareto: 68–94% less

1,025,368 recorded output tokens · output-only estimate

Pareto 26.10$3.28Your baseline
GPT-6.1 Sol$10.253.1× Pareto
Claude Opus 5.5$20.516.3× Pareto
Claude Fable 5.1$51.2715.6× Pareto
GPT-6 Astra$51.2715.6× Pareto
How this comparison works

Output-only estimates at standard-context API rates, not total build costs or rebuild quotes. Input and cache charges excluded. The $35.23 above is the builder’s reported historical spend, not this calculation. Claude rates · OpenAI rates · Build account.

Paper Round’s illustrated street-game title screen
02 / Browser gameBuilt with Pareto

Paper Round

An illustrated street game.
Jump in and start a round.

$12.1558 model calls
Reported model cost

Same output.
A different bill.

Pareto: 68–94% less

629,903 recorded output tokens · output-only estimate

Pareto 26.10$2.02Your baseline
GPT-6.1 Sol$6.303.1× Pareto
Claude Opus 5.5$12.606.3× Pareto
Claude Fable 5.1$31.5015.6× Pareto
GPT-6 Astra$31.5015.6× Pareto
How this comparison works

Output-only estimates at standard-context API rates, not total build costs or rebuild quotes. Input and cache charges excluded. The $12.15 above is the builder’s reported historical spend, not this calculation. Claude rates · OpenAI rates · Build account.

Build notes and sources

This prototype used Pareto 26.10 Preview and Claude assistance. It is not an isolated model evaluation.

YFarmX reports these model costs and call counts for builds made with Pareto 26.9. Costs are not independently audited and exclude other project costs. Paper Round included final fixes by hand. Read the build accounts.

02 / Put Pareto to workStart with your task.

What will you
do with Pareto?

Ask a question in Chat, connect your business tools, or build with the API. Choose where to start.

For everyday work

Get from informationto a decision.

Compare proposals, work through a difficult question, or turn your notes into a clear first draft.

Start without codeBring a real question to Pareto in Chat. Review the answer and check its sources.
Open Chat
For businesses

Connect AI to
the work you do.

Build a support assistant, summarize incoming requests, or draft updates using information from your own tools.

Tool calling, your controlsYour application connects the tools and sets permissions. Keep approval before consequential actions.
Explore agent workflows
For developers

Build the feature.
Keep iterating.

Develop an app or investigate a failing test. Use the same API to add AI features to your product.

One API, 1M-token contextBring the relevant code and requirements. Review proposed changes and run your tests.
Build with the API
03 / The resultPreliminary · October 1 preview measurements

The result.
And what it cost.

Useful for your next patch, tool run or hard question? Start here. Then test Pareto on the work you actually do.

In preliminary October 1, 2026 preview results, Pareto 26.10 Preview matched or set the Pareto frontier on all four benchmarks.

01 / What this tests

DeepSWE v1.1

Working through software-engineering tasks in a codebase.

Agent harness and execution setup matter.
Preliminary score69.9%
Cost per task$0.24
02 / What this tests

Terminal-Bench 4.0

Completing tasks through a terminal environment.

Results depend on the agent harness and execution setup.
Preliminary score50.8%
Cost per task$0.48
03 / What this tests

HLE text-only

Answering challenging questions across academic subjects.

Text-only subset; not the full multimodal exam.
Preliminary score49.9%
Cost per task$0.008
04 / What this tests

GPQA-Diamond

Answering graduate-level science questions.

Diamond subset, not a general-purpose accuracy score.
Preliminary score92.4%
Cost per task$0.004

Four separate tests, not one shared quality scale. Select a card for evaluation context.

All four results / exact numbers
Pareto 26.10 Preview preliminary benchmark scores and task costs, October 1, 2026
BenchmarkScoreCost / task
Software engineeringDeepSWE v1.169.9%$0.24
Terminal tasksTerminal-Bench 4.050.8%$0.48
Humanity’s Last ExamHLE text-only49.9%$0.008
Graduate-level scienceGPQA-Diamond92.4%$0.004

Preliminary October 1, 2026 preview measurements, not new release measurements. These are not estimates for your workload. Each chart runs from 0 to 100% for its own test; scores across different tests are not directly comparable.

Sources and evaluation scope

Competitor rows in the release come from external publications, not a controlled head-to-head. Published results use different harnesses. DeepSWE v1.1 and Terminal-Bench 4.0 results depend on the agent harness and execution setup. HLE is the text-only subset; GPQA is the Diamond subset.

04 / Know the rateUSD per million tokens

Know the rate.

Pareto 26.10 API pricing, 57–88% lower than 26.9.
Put in your token mix and see the bill.

Uncached input
$0.80
26.9: $2.50 · 68% lower
Cached input
$0.03
26.9: $0.25 · 88% lower
Output
$3.20
26.9: $7.50 · 57% lower

Compare token costs

Estimated API cost for your selected token mix. Choose an example or enter your counts.

Code + failing tests → a proposed patch. You review the diff and run the tests before merging.

Token volumes (millions)

Use separate uncached input and cache-read volumes; do not count tokens twice. Billed output includes reasoning tokens. Use zero if caching does not apply.

Pareto estimate · USD$1.56

1 × $0.80 + 4 × $0.03 + 0.2 × $3.20 = $1.56

Token charges only, not total project cost. Excludes tools, hosting, taxes and human review. Actual usage and caching vary.

Published API rates

Same token volumes · estimated USD

Sol and Astra: standard-context estimate, not suitable for long-context requests.

  1. Pareto 26.10$1.56
  2. Opus 5.5$8.80
  3. Sol 6.1$4.40
  4. Fable 5.1$21.00
  5. Astra 6$24.00

Shared bar scale: $0–$24.00

Pareto 26.10 $1.56; Opus 5.5 $8.80; Sol 6.1 $4.40; Fable 5.1 $21.00; Astra 6 $24.00.

Pricing sources and calculation details

Standard API service, USD rates checked October 15, 2026. Each estimate = uncached input × input rate + cache reads × read rate + billed output × output rate; volumes are in millions. Bars share a zero baseline and one scale; values are rounded to cents.

Cache reads only: no cache-write charges are represented. If you have nonzero cache writes, include their charges separately using the provider’s write rates; do not count them as reads or ordinary input. This is not an all-in bill. Excludes tools, hosting, taxes, human review, batch, fast-service and regional pricing.

The context selector changes only Sol and Astra rates, manually. Select the provider’s applicable per-request tier; aggregate token volumes do not determine it. For a mix of tiers, calculate each group separately. The exact 272K threshold boundary has not been verified here, so this calculator never selects it automatically.

Same numeric token volumes do not guarantee the same text, quality or outcome. Tokenizers, reasoning, retries and strategies change usage. The games’ published usage is incomplete and caching is unknown; these estimates are not quotes to rebuild them. No live inference or network calls run in this calculator.

USD per 1M tokens · selected tier · estimated total
ModelInputReadOutputEstimate
Pareto 26.10$0.80$0.03$3.20$1.56
Opus 5.5$4.00$0.20$20.00$8.80
Sol 6.1$2.00$0.10$10.00$4.40
Fable 5.1$10.00$0.25$50.00$21.00
Astra 6$10.00$1.00$50.00$24.00
For power users / Available now

Twice the weekly tokens.
Same plan price.

Personal 50M tokens/week · $10/month

Personal Max 600M tokens/week · $100/month

Weekly token allowances, billed monthly. Compare plans.

05 / The release kitEverything behind the release.

The whole release.
In one place.

Start with the story. Inspect the model. Bring your own task.

The launch article

Pareto 26.10

The stable release, lower API rates and updated weekly token allowances. Read what changed and how to move from the preview.

Read the launch article
Technical reference

The model card

Model capabilities, evaluation methodology and limitations. The reference behind the benchmark numbers.

Read the model card
For developers

From API key to first call

Set up the API, choose a model ID and connect your tools. Pin pareto-26.10 or use the current pareto default.

Open the developer docs
Press & media

Release materials, ready to share.

Official release materials and community posts, ready to explore.

06 / Get startedPareto 26.10

Your next build
starts here.

Pareto 26.10 is the stable release.
Start on the platform, or open Chat, now using 26.10 by default.

New Unbiased API accounts need manual approval. Payment does not mean instant access.

Unbiased API · current defaultparetoPin the stable releasepareto-26.10API setup and docs

1M context window. Tool calling. On the Unbiased API, pareto now points to 26.10; pareto-26.9 remains available. The pareto-26.10-preview ID is being retired: switch to pareto or pareto-26.10. Test your workload before switching. OpenRouter availability is listed in its provider catalog.